Edgewater Elementary School

Ms. Shirley Kapitsky - Principal

Our Staff

Staff

Please click on staff member's name (in bold) to send an email 

Administration

Principal Shirley Kapitsky
Administrative Assistant Ulla Schoenmakers
Daycare & Lunch Technician Beth Miller
Daycare Educator-Principal Classe  Sarah Williams 
Caretakers D. Rhodes (Day)
  G. Riel (Evening)

 

Teachers

Kindergarten
Kelly Barta Heather D'Entremont
Mylène Campeau Nathalie Lacombe

 

 

Cycle 1 (Grades 1 & 2)  
Marie-Ève Lajeunesse Pascale Quenneville
Lisa Nelson Marie Rennie 
Sandra Nouh  

 

 

Cycle 2 (Grades 3 & 4)  
Daphne Amster Brenna MacBeth
Karine Bouchard Lyne Mercier
Erica Lamothe Kellie Pottyondy
Sophie Larochelle  

 

 

Cycle 3 (Grades 5 & 6)  
Karine Bouchard Kellie Pottyondy
Marie-Christine Corriveau Natalie Randle
Erica Lamothe Shona Turner

 

Specialists & Support Staff

 

Art Athanasia Antonopoulos
   
Music Michael Berard
   
Physical Education Teresa Borrelli
Tina Taschereau
   
Resource Athanasia Antonopoulos (French Cycle 3)
Kimberley Noble (French Cycle 1 & 2)
Patricia Schofield (English)
   
FSSTT Deborah King
   
   
Librarian Karen Lamothe
   
Integration Aides

Shawna Arora
Lise Aubertin
Brenda Barrie
Mike Bayer
Meloney Heagney
Jody Loiseau
Dominique Matthews
Michele Sanderson
Lori Smith

   
Handicap Attendants Shawna Arora
Lise Aubertin
Brenda Barrie
Mike Bayer
Sharon Broadway
Joanne Cardinal
Gail Jones
Jody Loiseau
Dominique Matthews
Gayle Renzo
Michele Sanderson
Lori Smith
   
Daycare Educators

Wendy Barnard
Allison Burns
Melanie Girard
Brittany Jarosh
Gay Jarvis
Loraine Martin
Lori Matthews
Kim Page
Laura Ragusa
Tracey Sadiq
Donna Stanhope
Lori Stoddart (On-Leave)
Elisabeth Toth

   
Lunch Supervisors

Sylvie Chevrier
Sherri Forget
Nadine Gharbian
Meloney Heagney
Stephanie Heagney
Vicki Lucas
Mimi Riel
Elva Robinson
Caroline VanDusen
Maria Voutsiotis

   
Once-Weekly Specialists Eliza Ecrement
Board Psychologist
  Randy Howarth
Pastoral Animator
  Elisabeth Hamel
CLSC Nurse
  Caroline Longtin
CLSC Social Worker
  Shaun Sullivan
FSSTT Link
  Michelle Zeviar
Speech & Language Therapist
   
Non-Regular Specialists Lise Lecompte
Special Needs Consultant
  Annick Liesegang
Occupational Therapist
  Datévig Etyemezian
Autism Consultant